/>

Privacy policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to Talk ED. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely. Please read this policy carefully, to understand how we collect, use, and store your personal information. Talk ED holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data Protection
As you use our website, get in touch with us, or take part in our campaigns and activities, we collect some information. This deepens our understanding of what you are interested in and helps us to improve the quality and relevance of all our communications with supporters. Talk ED will never share your information with any other organisation for their own marketing purposes and we will never sell your information for any reason whatsoever. We know that this is important and want to reassure you that you are always in control of how we use your personal information in regard to communications and fundraising activities. We do however need to collect and use your personal information for carefully considered and legitimate business purposes, which will help to ensure that we can run Talk ED efficiently, raise funds effectively and deliver our charitable programmes around the UK. This policy will set out what data we collect, how we will use it, what the legal basis for this is, and outline what your rights are in respect of your personal data.

Lawful Processing
Talk ED, like all organisations in the UK, needs a lawful basis to collect and use your personal data. The law allows for six legitimate purposes which organisations can rely on to legally process people’s personal data. Of these, three are relevant to charities for the type of activities listed above:

  • Information is processed on the basis of an individual’s consent.
  • Information is processed in line with a contractual relationship.
  • Information is processed on it being a legitimate interest for Talk ED to do so.

We may also share your personal information when we are compelled to do so by a legal authority acting in compliance with the law.

Consent
Talk ED will always ask for your consent to send you communications by email. Should we ever ask you to provide any sensitive personal data about yourself, for example, any health condition that may be relevant if you are taking part in an event for Talk ED, we will always seek your explicit consent to process this data. Where you give us consent to process your data we will always keep a clear record of how and when this consent was obtained, and you can withdraw this consent for all channels and activities at any time by emailing contact@talk-ed.org.uk

Legitimate interests
The law allows personal data to be legally collected and used by an organisation if it is necessary for the legitimate business interest of the organisation – as long as its use is fair and balanced and does not unduly impact the rights of the individual concerned. There are times when it is just not practical to ask a person for consent. In many situations, the best approach for Talk ED and our supporters, beneficiaries, and volunteers is to process personal data because of our legitimate interests, rather than consent.  If you want to change our use of your personal data for marketing and fundraising activities, you can do so at any time by emailing contact@talk-ed.org.uk

What information we collect
We collect and use personal information as appropriate to the service provided, such as your name and contact information such as email addresses and telephone number. We also collect information about the services you use on our website, any purchases or financial transactions you make and any communication preferences you give. We maintain a record of communications that we send to you and will also log any communications that you send to us. In some limited cases, we may collect some publicly available information about you, including company directorships, and your interests. If you attend a Talk ED event it is possible that your photograph may be taken, we will always give you the opportunity to opt out of this being used. If you access our telephone or online support this may be recorded (only with your prior consent) for quality and training purposes. If you have made a donation to Talk ED and kindly agreed to Gift Aid that donation we must record the fact that you are a UK taxpayer and we have to maintain a record of the amount of Gift Aid we have collected.

Sensitive personal information
Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as sensitive, including health information, race, religious beliefs, and political opinions (‘sensitive personal data’). In limited cases, we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so, as outlined earlier in this policy, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or enable you to participate in an athletic event (such as a marathon, where we would need prior knowledge of any relevant medical conditions). We will only use sensitive information provided to us for the purpose it is provided.

Credit and debit card information
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us or buy one of our resources online, your card details will be taken securely by our payment-processing partner as part of the payment process. We do this in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Security Standard and Talk ED does not take or store the details of your card in any way.

Data retention
Talk ED removes personal data from our systems in line with our data retention policy. The length of time each category of data will be retained will vary on how long we need to process it, the reason it is collected, and in line with any statutory requirements. After this point, the data will either be deleted or rendered anonymous. In certain specific situations, for example, where a supporter has kindly pledged a legacy to Talk ED in their will, we will maintain their details up to the time when we need to carry out the legacy administration and communicate effectively with their family.

Data sharing
As mentioned above, Talk ED will never sell your personal information and will never share it with any other organisation for their own marketing purposes.

Your data protection rights
Where Talk ED is using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. To stop receiving our e-newsletter, simply click the unsubscribe link in the footer of the newsletter or email contact@talk-ed.org.uk and we will amend your contact preferences. The law also gives you a number of other rights in relation to your personal data:

Right to be informed: You have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This policy document, and shorter summary statements used on our communications, are intended to be a clear and transparent description of how your data may be used.

Right of access: You can write to the Data Protection Officer asking what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. We will provide this within 30 days of successfully confirming your identity.

Right of erasure: You have the right to be forgotten (i.e. to have your personally identifiable data deleted). In many cases, we would recommend that we suppress you from future communications, rather than data deletion.

Right of rectification: If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated.

Right to restrict processing: In certain situations, you have the right to ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted because there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.

Right to object: You have an absolute right to stop the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Cookies
A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies are essential for some websites to operate effectively but also to make your visit to a website a better experience, for example, by remembering who you are so that when you visit again, it recognises you as a previous visitor.

Managing cookies
Talk ED uses anonymous analytic cookies to track visits to our site and routes around areas of our site. As with other statistics about visitors to our site, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals.

Links to Third-Party websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Talk ED and does not apply to Third-Party websites. Talk ED is not responsible for the privacy policies of Third-Party websites. Talk ED advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Third-party cookies
Talk ED uses websites such as YouTube to share videos. Pages from these providers may use cookies. As some of these services are based outside the UK and the European Union, they may fall outside the jurisdiction of EU and UK laws. If you are concerned about this, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s website for more information or change the cookies settings on your browser. Talk ED also maintains a presence on social media channels including Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

If you share content from Talk ED, a cookie may be used by the service you have chosen to use to share that content. Talk ED does not control these cookies. You should check the relevant third party main website for more information.

Changes to Talk ED’s privacy statement
From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what’s changed.

Contact details
If you have any questions about this policy or how your data is handled, please get in touch or write to us at: Talk ED, 10- 11 Saville Court, Saville Place, Bristol, BS8 4EJ.

Updated: February 2022.